Privacy Statement

This web site is brought to you by Smarter Mobile. We take the privacy of our web site users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Smarter Mobile ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).


Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, address, payment details, and opinions whenever you complete an online form.


For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this web site or purchase goods or services.  


We may monitor your usage of this web site This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies'.


How we may use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  • marketing - see 'Marketing and opting out'
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • billing and order fulfillment
  • credit scoring and credit checking see 'Credit checking'
  • customising this web site and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this web site or our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services


Marketing and opting out
Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by email about products and services which may be of interest to you.


We may share your personal data with a third party if we sell, assign or transfer the assets of the business and they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by mail,telephone, email about products, services, and promotions, which may be of interest to you.


If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights'.


Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services
  • credit reference agents - see 'Credit checking'
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section.


Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Use of cookies
When you use this web site, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

  •  to recognise you whenever you visit this web site
  •  to store your personal preferences
  •  to build a profile about you
  •  to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this web site
For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to:


Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Smarter Mobile.
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing by an email sent to
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)


Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this web site


Credit checking
To enable us to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.


Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices